Biggers v. State, 317 Ark. 414, 878 S.W.2d 717 (1994)
[…] Although there was testimony by the officer in charge of hiring Thomas that he spoke twice with Thomas’s former Chief of Police about Thomas, no written documentation of the background check was maintained in the file as required by the regulations of the Law Enforcement Commission. Thomas was not required to have a psychological examination prior to hiring as required by the regulations. The initial employment report was not filed with the Law Enforcement Commission within ten days of hiring as required by the regulations.

Appellant cites Ark. Code Ann. § 12-9-108(a) (Supp. 1989), which states: “Actions taken by law enforcement officers who do not meet all of the standards and qualifications set forth in *420this subchapter or made by the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training shall not be held invalid merely because of the failure to meet the standards and qualifications.” That section, according to appellant, does not save the lack of adherence to the regulations by the First Judicial District Drug Task Force because the regulations are requirements placed upon the hiring agency, not the individual officer. In this assertion, appellant is correct.