Reyes v. State, 274 So. 3d 1209 (2019)
[…] Reyes was arrested after police found him sitting behind the wheel of a truck near a farm in Hialeah Gardens as Robel Morales loaded three dead sheep into the back of the truck. Reyes contends his convictions for aggravated animal cruelty must be reduced to misdemeanor animal cruelty because the State presented no evidence at trial that the sheep were killed in a cruel or unnecessarily painful manner. Because this is not the case, we disagree, and affirm.

Section 828.12(2), Florida Statutes (2018), states that "[a] person who intentionally commits an act to any animal, ... which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, commits aggravated animal cruelty, a felony of the third degree ...." (Emphasis added). Although a plain reading of the statute requires only evidence of either a cruel death or unnecessary pain or suffering, there was competent, substantial evidence introduced at trial to establish that the three sheep abducted from their owner's barn experienced both.