Ultra Aviation Servs., Inc. v. Clemente, 272 So. 3d 426 (2019)
[…] Ultra's February 2016 permit agreement with the County contains a provision requiring Ultra to abide by the LWO. There is no dispute that Ultra is a GASP as defined by subsection 2-8.9(E)(3) of the LWO.3 Ultra argues, however, and we agree, that section 218.077 prohibits local governments from imposing minimum wage requirements exceeding federal or state minimum wage laws.4 The statute provides limited exceptions that allow a political subdivision such as the County to impose minimum wage requirements higher than state or federal minimum wage.5 The County asserts that Ultra falls under section 218.077(3)(a) 2., the statutory exception for "the employees of an employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision," and therefore allows the County to impose its own minimum wage requirements on Ultra via the permit agreement, free from the general wage prohibition of section 218.077(2). We disagree.