Byrd v. State, 272 So. 3d 1289 (2019)
[…] As to the former, Appellant correctly points out that he is eligible under the applicable statute, which states that "a person who is charged with a nonviolent felony and is identified as having a substance abuse problem" is "eligible for voluntary admission into a pretrial substance abuse education and treatment intervention program" upon motion of a party or the court. § 948.08(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (specifying two exceptions not applicable here). For purposes of subsection (6)(a), the "term 'nonviolent felony' means a third degree felony violation of chapter 810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08 ." Id. (emphasis added). Because the felony trafficking charge against him is not a "forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08," the charge against him is considered a "nonviolent felony" for purposes of the transfer statute.