Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty. v. Woodford, 270 So. 3d 481 (2019)
[…] The Act itself puts an employee on notice.

The cause of action brought by Ms. Woodford is a creature of statute, which itself instructs a potential claimant on the condition precedent of exhaustion of the local governmental authority's administrative remedy. The legislature could have included a requirement that the local governmental authority provide notice, but it did not do so in the Whistle-blower's Act. Cf., e.g., § 448.109(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (requiring employers to post notice of employees' rights to Florida minimum wage in a conspicuous and accessible place); § 440.185(10), Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating that, "upon receiving notice of an injury from an employee," employers or carriers must "provide the employee with a written notice ... of the availability of services from the Employee Assistance and Ombudsman Office"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-10 (containing express notice posting requirements providing specific information to employees of their rights under Title VII).