Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty. v. Woodford, 270 So. 3d 481 (2019)
[…] Co. v. Kaklamanos, 843 So.2d 885, 889 (Fla. 2003) ). Thus, a "departure from the essential requirements of law necessary for the issuance of a writ of certiorari is something more than a simple legal error." Futch v. Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles, 189 So.3d 131, 132 (Fla. 2016) (quoting Kaklamanos, 843 So.2d at 889 ). Mere disagreement with a lower court's interpretation of the law "is an improper basis for common law certiorari." Ivey v. Allstate Ins. Co., 774 So.2d 679, 683 (Fla. 2000).

In the instant case, section 112.3187(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny local public employee protected by this section may file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings under s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section.... Within 180 days after entry of a final decision by the local governmental authority, the public employee who filed the complaint may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction. If the local governmental authority has not established an administrative procedure by ordinance or contract, a local public employee may ... bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.) The School Board admitted that it has no administrative policy or practice for dealing with whistle-blower complaints. The majority agrees with the School Board that its general contract with DOAH constitutes such a policy or practice.