Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty. v. Woodford, 270 So. 3d 481 (2019)
[…] See Stephens, 702 So.2d at 521. A departure from the essential requirements of the law "is something more than a simple legal error." See Fassy, 884 So.2d at 363-64. "There must be a violation of a clearly established principle of law resulting in a miscarriage of justice." Id. (citing Combs v. State, 436 So.2d 93, 95-96 (Fla. 1983) ).

Section 112.3187(8) identifies three classes of persons who may file a whistle-blower complaint. See § 112.3187(8)(a)-(c). Because Ms. Woodford was the Chief Officer of Human Resources for the School Board, she falls within section 112.3187(8)(b), which applies to local public employees. That section provides the following:

Within 60 days after the action prohibited by this section, any local public employee protected by this section may file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings under s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section. The administrative procedure created by ordinance must provide for the complaint to be heard by a panel of impartial persons appointed by the appropriate local governmental authority. Upon hearing the complaint, the panel must make findings of fact and conclusions of law for a final decision by the local governmental authority. Within 180 days after entry of a final decision by the local governmental authority, the public employee who filed the complaint may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction. If the local governmental authority has not established an administrative procedure by ordinance or contract, a local public employee may, within 180 days after the action prohibited by this section, bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "local governmental authority" includes any regional, county, or municipal entity, special district, community college district, or school district or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.

§ 112.3187(8)(b) (emphasis added).