Hanna v. PennyMac Holdings, LLC, 270 So. 3d 403 (2019)
[…] Id. at 1146. Further:

Negative amortization only occurs under the note if Bucci chooses not to pay the full amount of interest due each month and only if the monthly payment is insufficient to cover the accrued interest. Bucci's note provides for a monthly payment, but Bucci is not limited to paying only the monthly payment amount. The note expressly permits Bucci to make prepayments towards the principal.
37 RCW 62A.3-104(a) defines a negotiable instrument as "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order." RCW 62A.3-104(a). Because Bucci's note contains an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of $ 1.53 million plus any amounts added in accordance with the provisions in Section (4)(G) of the note, it is a negotiable instrument as defined in RCW 62A.3-104(a).

Id.