Hanna v. PennyMac Holdings, LLC, 270 So. 3d 403 (2019)
[…] Cronebaugh , 782 So.2d 436, 439 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) ("In order for an instrument to be negotiable under the UCC, it must contain an unconditional promise to pay a sum certain."). Hanna argues that because the note was not negotiable, the bank could not establish its standing as the holder of the instrument pursuant to section 673.3011(1), Florida Statutes (2016). See Murray v. HSBC Bank USA , 157 So.3d 355, 358 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (recognizing that pursuant to section 673.3011, Florida Statutes, the "holder of the instrument" may enforce an instrument, and that pursuant to section 671.201(21)(a), Florida Statutes, a "holder" is a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession").