Toole v. State, 270 So. 3d 371 (2019)
[…] The State sought $ 9,984.12, an amount reached by subtracting the value of some recovered items from the total amount, and the victim's guesstimates of replacement value for the remaining items. The defendant not only objected to restitution for the items that had not been pawned, but to the victim's guesstimates, and his qualifications to testify to present value. The court ordered the defendant to pay $ 9,984.12, which included the original price, not the fair market value, of many of the items.

Section 775.089(7), Florida Statutes, provides:

Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his or her dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.

§ 775.089(7), Fla. Stat. (2018).

State v. Hawthorne , 573 So.2d 330, 333 (Fla. 1991) provides the formula for determining fair market value for restitution purposes.