Hadassah v. Melcer, 268 So. 3d 759 (2019)
[…] (a) Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
(b) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal on termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or
(c) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.

§ 736.0110(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). A "distributee" is a beneficiary who is currently entitled to receive a distribution. § 736.0103 (6), Fla. Stat. (2017).

We find the charities are qualified beneficiaries under section 736.0110(1)(b). On the relevant date, the daughters were the only "other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions" of trust income or principal. Id. "[O]n termination of the interests" of the daughters, the charities "would be" distributees. Id. (emphasis added).

The statute and the trust instrument are clear and unambiguous. If the daughters' interests terminate, the charities take the remainder.