Alexander v. Kalitan, 263 So. 3d 70 (2019)
[…] The defendants also argue that the trial court violated their vested right to the lower 4.75 percent interest rate imposed in the original judgment. The plaintiff responds that the trial court correctly found that the appellate rule applied based on opinions interpreting the rule. We "review de novo a trial court's decision regarding judgment interest." R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Evers , 232 So.3d 457, 465 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017).

Our analysis begins with section 55.03(2), Florida Statutes (2008), which governs interest on judgments and provides in pertinent part that "[t]he rate of interest stated in the judgment accrues on the judgment until it is paid." § 55.03(2), Fla. Stat. Section 55.03(3) provides that "[t]he interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid." Our courts have cited to section 55.03 in recognizing that generally, interest accrues from the date judgment is entered. See Amerace Corp. v.