S.S. v. State, 261 So. 3d 704 (2018)
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court held that the State met its burden and awarded $3,672.73 in restitution. We find that the trial court erred in ordering restitution based on damages to the vehicle because there was an insufficient nexus between the crime to which S.S. plead, trespass in a conveyance, and the damages actually sustained.

Section 985.437(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that a court may order a child to pay restitution "for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense." This statute has been interpreted similarly to the adult restitution statute, section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), which allows a court to award restitution for "[d]amage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense" and "[d]amage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode." L.R.L v. State, 9 So.3d 714, 715-16 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). The "general rule is that a juvenile may be ordered to pay restitution 'for damages that bear a significant relationship to the convicted offense.' " S.M. v.