M.S. v. State, 260 So. 3d 552 (2018)
[…] Recourse may be had to the items of cost, as well as the utility and use of the property. The original market cost of the property, the manner in which it has been used, its general condition and quality, the percentage of depreciation since its purchase or construction are elements of proof to be submitted to the jury to aid it in ascertaining value in such cases"); Bloodsaw v. State, 994 So.2d 378 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) ; Gilbert v. State, 817 So.2d 980 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). See also § 812.012(10)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that "value" as used in sections 812.012-812.037 means, inter alia, "the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense"); § 92.605(5), Fla. Stat.