Black v. State, 257 So. 3d 559 (2018)
[…] Black argues that the court erred in failing to calculate the prison credit and the entirety of the jail credit. This issue was preserved for appeal by way of a motion filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2).

"[A] trial court may delegate to the Department of Corrections the task of calculating the amount of prison credit *560that is due ...." McCall v. State, 88 So.3d 1015, 1016 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012). However, the court must specify the amount of jail credit to which a defendant is entitled. § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (mandating that an award of jail credit must be "for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence"); see also Long v. State, 202 So.3d 84, 86 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the sentencing order that delegates to the DOC the task of calculating jail credit, and we remand to the trial court to calculate such credit.