Green Emerald Homes, LLC v. Residential Credit Opportunities Trust, 256 So. 3d 211 (2018)
[…] "[A] mortgagor and mortgagee are free to contract for an assignment of rents, and enforcement of that assignment will be governed by [ section 697.07 ]." Ginsberg v. Lennar Fla. Holdings, Inc., 645 So.2d 490, 498 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994). Section 697.07"establish[es] procedures designed to give effect to the parties' rent assignment agreement." Wane v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, 128 So.3d 932, 934 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Ormond Beach Assocs., Ltd. P'ship v. Citation Mortg., Ltd., 634 So.2d 1091, 1092 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994) ). Section 697.07 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A mortgage or separate instrument may provide for an assignment of rents of real property or any interest therein as security for repayment of an indebtedness.
(2) If such an assignment is made, the mortgagee shall hold a lien on the rents, and the lien created by the assignment shall be perfected and effective against third parties upon recordation of the mortgage or separate instrument in the public records of the county in which the real property is located, according to law.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the mortgagee and mortgagor, the assignment of rents shall be enforceable upon the mortgagor's default and written demand for the rents made by the mortgagee to the mortgagor, whereupon the mortgagor shall turn over all rents in the possession or control of the mortgagor at the time of the written demand or collected thereafter (the "collected rents") to the mortgagee less payment of any expenses authorized by the mortgagee in writing.