Green Emerald Homes, LLC v. Residential Credit Opportunities Trust, 256 So. 3d 211 (2018)
[…] When Residential Credit *215was later assigned the mortgage and note, it assumed "all beneficial interest under the mortgage," as well as the debt evidenced by the note and "all rights accrued or to accrue under" the mortgage and note. Thus, Residential Trust became the mortgagee.

Green Emerald Homes does dispute, however, Residential Credit's claim of entitlement to sequestration of rents as against Green Emerald Homes.4 Green Emerald Homes asserts that it is not a party to the mortgage and is not the mortgagor for purposes of section 697.07. We agree.

The mortgage identifies the mortgagors and borrowers as the three individuals who executed the mortgage. See also § 721.82(7) (defining "mortgagor" as "a person granting a mortgage lien or a person who has assumed the obligation secured by a mortgage lien"). When Green Emerald Homes purchased the property at the Magnolia Park foreclosure sale, it did not become the mortgagor/borrower. See Bank of N.Y. Mellon, ex rel. Certificate Holders of CWABS Inc., Asset-Backed Certificates, Series 2007-5 v.