Bankers Lending Co. v. Jacobson, 253 So. 3d 1174 (2018)
[…] Bankers was permitted to redeem the Pennymac mortgage under section 45.0315 ; however, the trial court ruled that Bankers "shall not be permitted to pursue a foreclosure claim against the Royals Parcel."

Thereafter, Bankers redeemed the Pennymac mortgage and moved for final judgment of foreclosure. The trial court's summary final judgment made a finding that Bankers held a lien superior to all defendants on the mortgaged property as limited by the trial court's redemption order.

Section 45.0315, Florida Statutes, provides:

At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure *1177sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the performance due under the security agreement, including any amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor. Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.

"The right to redeem is an incident to every mortgage and belongs to the mortgagor and those claiming under him." Quinn Plumbing Co. v. New Miami Shores Corp., 100 Fla. 413, 129 So. 690, 692 (1930).