State v. Jene-Charles, 253 So. 3d 109 (2018)
[…] On December 17, 2015, the trial court accepted the guilty plea offered by Jene-Charles on all eight counts in the Information *111and withheld adjudication on all counts, imposing a term of imprisonment with credit for all time previously served followed by a period of probation.

When a court, in its discretion, withholds adjudication, section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that "the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon the defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon probation." Further, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.670 provides, "where allowed by law, the judge may withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant on probation." "This is true even if the court is sentencing the defendant to time ... already served in jail prior to the plea."