Douglas v. Douglas, 252 So. 3d 791 (2018)
[…] Opinion filed August 1, 2018

Nancy S. Paikoff and O. George Bamis of MacFarlane, Ferguson & McMullen, Clearwater, for Appellant.

J. Andrew Crawford of J. Andrew Crawford, P.A., St. Petersburg, for Appellee.

SILBERMAN, Judge.

Joseph C. Douglas, the Husband, seeks review of a final judgment of injunction for protection against domestic violence in favor of Kathryn Ann Douglas, the Wife. We reverse because the final judgment is not supported by competent, substantial evidence that the Wife had an objectively *793reasonable fear of imminent domestic violence.

Section 741.30(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), provides for the issuance of an injunction "when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence." "Although an act of domestic violence need not be completed before one may seek injunctive relief, if fear alone is the 'reasonable cause' alleged to support the injunction, then not only must the danger feared be imminent but the rationale for the fear must be objectively reasonable as well."