Super Prods., LLC v. Intracoastal Envtl., LLC, 252 So. 3d 329 (2018)
[…] Adam Hersh of Hunter Business Law Tampa, for Respondent.

NORTHCUTT, Judge.

Super Products, LLC, a Delaware company, seeks certiorari review of an order indefinitely staying proceedings in its pending breach of contract action against Intracoastal Environmental, LLC. We grant the petition and quash the order.

Super Products filed a complaint seeking damages for Intracoastal's alleged failure to pay under an equipment rental agreement. Pursuant to Intracoastal's motion, the circuit court dismissed the complaint without prejudice because Super Products had failed to comply with section 605.0904(1), Florida Statutes (2014-17). That statute provides that a foreign limited liability company doing business in Florida "may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state." Super Prods., LLC v. Intracoastal Envtl., LLC, 210 So.3d 240, 241 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (quoting § 605.0904, Fla. Stat. (2014) ). Section 605.0904(3) states:

A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign limited liability company or its successor or assignee until it determines whether the foreign limited liability company or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign limited liability company or its successor obtains the certificate.