Elmouki v. Dep't of Transp., 251 So. 3d 290 (2018)
[…] In response, Appellant argued that the appeal was timely because the thirtieth day after the date of the letter was Saturday, February 17, and the notice of appeal was filed on the next business day.

The problem with Appellant's argument is that the 30-day period for filing the notice of appeal did not commence on the date of the letter; instead, the period commenced when the letter was "rendered" by filing with the clerk of the Department. See § 120.68(2)(a), Fla. Stat. ("All proceedings [for judicial review] shall be instituted by filing a notice of appeal or petition for review in accordance with the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure within 30 days after the rendition of the order being appealed.") (emphasis added); Fla. R. App. P. 9.020(i) ("An order is rendered when a signed, written order is filed with the clerk of the lower tribunal.").