I. Facts; Proceedings in the Circuit Court
[…] As a result, the Plaintiffs have been paying most of the violations even though the tolls are unlawful.
The complaint also sought clarification of the trailer owners' liability for tolls after a 2012 statutory amendment. Prior to July 1, 2012, Plaintiffs allege that MDX had no authority to assess tolls against Tropical Trailer's non-self-propelled vehicles. This is based on section 316.110(2)(c), which specifies that the "owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation is responsible and liable for payment ...." The pre-2012 version of section 316.003 defined "motor vehicle" as "(21) Motor vehicle.-Any self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but not including any bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, or moped." As the trailers were not self-propelled, they could not be assessed any toll under the pre-2012 statute.
In 2012, however, the legislature amended section 316.003(21), defining "motor vehicle" as: