Andrews v. City of Jacksonville, 250 So. 3d 172 (2018)
[…] In doing so, it identifies three statutory preconditions the City must meet to move forward with such a surtax. It says that to adopt a surtax dedicated solely to reducing unfunded pension liabilities, the City must (1) permanently close up to three underfunded defined benefit retirement plans, see § 212.055(9)(a) 1.; (2) increase the employee contribution for those closed plans, see § 212.055(9)(a) 2.; and (3) end the existing Better Jacksonville half-cent sales tax, see § 212.055(9)(a) 4-5. Each of these preconditions comports with requirements set forth in § 212.055(9), which is the statute authorizing all such sales surtaxes. See § 212.055, Fla. Stat. (requiring "any authorization for imposition of a discretionary sales surtax shall be published in the Florida Statutes as a subsection of this section"). By providing these preconditions, the summary comports with the "unifying principle" recognized in ballot title and summary cases of allowing voters "to comprehend the sweep" of a measure. Fla. Educ. Ass'n , 48 So.3d at 701 (quoting Smathers v.