West v. State, 244 So. 3d 1208 (2018)
[…] Here, the trial court assessed a $352 surcharge. But no authority exists to support the additional $151 surcharge amount imposed by the court.

The State argues that the additional $151 amount is supported by § 775.0835(1), which allows the trial court to levy an optional fine for causing injury to another person. But the trial court did not purport to fine Mr. West, but only to impose the battery surcharge. Furthermore, the court didn't make the findings necessary to impose such a fine. Before imposing a fine under § 775.0835(1), a court must find "that the defendant has the present ability to pay the fine and finds that the impact of the fine ... will not cause [the defendant's] dependents to be dependent on public welfare." Id. The trial court did not make these findings. See Houle v. State , 33 So.3d 822, 823 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (striking fines imposed under § 775.0835 due to the absence of required findings).