Council v. Estate of Skelton (Ex Parte Skelton), 275 So. 3d 144 (2018)
[…] See Ex parte BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 159 So.3d 31, 44 (Ala. 2013) ; see also Ex parte Wilcox Cty. Bd. of Educ., 218 So.3d 774, 779 n.7 (Ala. 2016). No impediment to subject-matter jurisdiction existed as to Angel when she filed the petition for appointment in the probate court. And, because no jurisdictional impediment existed as to Angel and the petition for appointment, her subsequent appointment as personal representative related back to her filing of that petition. See Ala. Code 1975, § 43-2-831 ("The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter."); see also Rule 17(a), Ala. R. Civ.