Council v. Estate of Skelton (Ex Parte Skelton), 275 So. 3d 144 (2018)
[…] Section 19-3B-816(a)(26), Ala. Code 1975, specifically authorizes a trustee to, "on termination of the trust, exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it." Also, § 19-3B-817(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it, subject to the right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, expenses, and taxes."