Council v. Estate of Skelton (Ex Parte Skelton), 275 So. 3d 144 (2018)
[…] The circuit court stated its rationale for the denial as follows:

"It is undisputed that on July 26, 2016, when Angel's Petition [for Appointment] was filed [in the probate court], no one had been appointed as the personal representative for the Estate of Brian Lee Skelton. In fact, Letters of Testamentary were not issued to Angel until August 23, 2016. Accordingly, this Court finds that Angel lacked the standing to commence the action [in the probate court]."

Angel then filed the petition for a writ of mandamus with this Court.

Standard of Review

Alabama's abatement statute, § 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

"Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to correct a trial court's failure to properly apply § 6-5-440." Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 42 So.3d 104, 108 (Ala. 2010).