Bargsley v. Authority (In re Birmingham Airport Auth.), 274 So. 3d 964 (2018)
[…] Co., 825 So.2d 758, 761-62 (Ala. 2002) ) )."

The entire basis of the BAA's argument before this Court is that it is entitled to immunity from Bargsley's wantonness claim.1

*967Discussion

The only issue before us is whether the circuit court erred in denying the BAA's motion to dismiss Bargsley's wantonness claim.

The BAA argues that the plain language of § 4-3-47 provides it with immunity from Bargsley's wantonness claim. Section 4-3-47 states, in pertinent part:

"The authority[2 ] shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:
"....
"(2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil actions, excepting actions in tort against the authority."

(Emphasis added.) The BAA argues that the plain language of § 4-3-47(2), Ala.