Bargsley v. Authority (In re Birmingham Airport Auth.), 274 So. 3d 964 (2018)
[…] R. Civ. P. The BAA argued that it is entitled to immunity from Bargsley's tort action under §§ 4-3-7, 4-3-47, and 23-1-383, Ala. Code 1975. Section 4-3-7 states:

"No action or suit shall be brought or maintained against [an airport] authority, or any director thereof, for or on account of the negligence of such authority or director or its or his agents, servants or employees, in or about the *966construction, maintenance, operation, superintendence or management of any airport, heliport or other facility owned or controlled by the authority."

Section 4-3-47 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he [airport] authority shall have the ... power ... [t]o sue and be sued in its own name in civil actions, excepting actions in tort against the authority."

On November 6, 2017, Bargsley filed a response in opposition to the BAA's motion to dismiss. Bargsley did not oppose the BAA's argument that it is entitled to immunity from her negligence claim, but she argued that the BAA is not entitled to immunity from her wantonness claim.