State v. Warner, 274 So. 3d 72 (2019)
[…] He can raise it in a post-conviction relief application.

Thus, we pretermit discussion of this assignment of error.

Assignment of Error No. 4

In Defendant's fourth assignment of error, he argues La. Const. Art. I § 17, violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.40 He further argues *88that, since La. Const. Art. I § 17 has been amended, the provision should be retroactively applied in this matter; averring that the ten-to-two jury verdict should be vacated.

La. Const. Art. 1 § 17 states, in pertinent part, that:

A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. (Emphasis added).

Louisiana follows the general rule that "a constitutional provision or amendment has prospective effect only, unless a contrary intention is clearly expressed therein." State v. Cousan , 1994-2503, pp. 17-18 (La. 11/25/96), 684 So.2d 382, 392-393. Further, La. C.Cr.