Leigh Trades, L.L.C. v. Non-Flood Prot. Assets Mgmt. Auth., 274 So. 3d 64 (2019)
[…] Our Lady of the Lake Hosp., Inc. , 93-2512, p. 27 (La. 7/5/94), 639 So.2d 730, 751 ).

DISCUSSION

CME argues the district court erred in granting LSC's motion for partial summary judgment relief in the following respects: (1) genuine issues of material fact remain regarding CME's defense of offset or compensation;8 and (2) CME's statement of back charges should have been admitted into evidence. We will address each argument in turn.

Offset Defense

CME contends that it is entitled to a legal offset in the amount of $ 29,072.19, pursuant to La. C.C. art. 1893. La. C.C. art. 1893 states, in relevant part:

Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.
In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.

The Louisiana Supreme Court, in American Bank v. Saxena , 553 So.2d 836, 844 (La. 1989), explained legal offset9 as follows:

Set-off, or to use the codal term, compensation, takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money and these sums are liquidated and presently due. In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount. [La.] C.C. [art.] 1893.
"The two debts must be equally liquid..... [A] liquid debt [is] one whose existence is certain and its quantity determined.