Sch. Dist. of Escambia Cnty. v. Santa Rosa Dunes Owners Ass'n, Inc., 274 So. 3d 492 (2019)
[…] Dep't of Revenue v. Markham , 396 So.2d 1120, 1121 (Fla. 1981) (holding that the property appraiser lacked standing to challenge an administrative rule), superseded by statute , § 195.092(2), Fla. Stat. (1980), as recognized in Crossings At Fleming Island , 991 So.2d at 802-03 (explaining that while the Legislature partially overruled the holding in Markham by enacting section 195.092, which allows a property appraiser and any taxing authority to challenge the validity of any "rule, regulation, order, directive or determination of any agency of the state," the Legislature "did not alter the common law principle announced in Atlantic Coast Line and Markham that property appraisers, as public officials, lack standing to challenge the constitutionality of a statute").