Sch. Dist. of Escambia Cnty. v. Santa Rosa Dunes Owners Ass'n, Inc., 274 So. 3d 492 (2019)
[…] Even though section 196.199(2)(b) does not specifically require the District to perform any duty, the statute's operation affects the District's duty to levy ad valorem taxes under other statutory provisions. See Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const.; § 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that school districts *496seeking to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation "shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of the district" a local effort millage rate); § 1011.04, Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that school districts are to "determine by resolution the amounts necessary to be raised for current operating purposes and for each district bond interest and sinking fund and the millage necessary to be levied for each such fund, including the voted millage"); § 1001.42, Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that the powers and duties of the district school board include adopting a "resolution fixing the district school tax levy ... necessary to carry on the school program adopted for the district for the next ensuing fiscal year as required by law").