Sch. Dist. of Escambia Cnty. v. Santa Rosa Dunes Owners Ass'n, Inc., 274 So. 3d 492 (2019)
[…] Tucker , 613 So.2d 448 (Fla. 1993) (same); Markham , 396 So.2d at 1121 ("Disagreement with a constitutional or statutory duty, or the means by which it is to be carried out , does not create a justiciable controversy or provide an occasion to give an advisory judicial opinion.") (emphasis added).

Even though section 196.199(2)(b) does not specifically require the District to perform any duty, the statute's operation affects the District's duty to levy ad valorem taxes under other statutory provisions. See Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const.; § 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that school districts *496seeking to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation "shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of the district" a local effort millage rate); § 1011.04, Fla. Stat.