State v. Stallings, 274 So. 3d 317 (2018)
[…] In 1997 in Georgia, Stallings pleaded guilty to six counts of first-degree forgery for presenting checks belonging to another individual -- Michael L. Stallings -- in amounts varying from $150 to $300. Stallings was charged by way of accusation, which alleged that Stallings had, "with intent to defraud, knowingly possess[ed] a certain writing ... drawn on the account of Michael L. Stallings ... in such a manner that the writing as made purport[ed] to have been made by another ... and did deliver said writing to Columbus Bank and Trust." (C. 64.) At the time of Stallings's conduct in Georgia, § 13A-9-3, Ala. Code 1975, stated:

"(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:
"(1) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment or a check, draft, note or other commercial instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status."