State v. Pike, 273 So. 3d 488 (2019)
[…] R.S. 14:60. Based on the record, it is apparent that the State sought to prove the third aggravating circumstance under La. R.S. 14:60(3) by proving that defendant committed a battery upon the victim, Ms. Fazande, while in her home, after having unlawfully entered it with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein. To prove a "battery" to satisfy the third aggravating circumstance under the aggravated burglary statute, the State must prove "intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another." La. R.S. 14:34.

However, to support a conviction for second degree battery under La. R.S. 14:34.1, the State must additionally prove that said battery resulted in "serious bodily injury," which is statutorily defined as "bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death." La. R.S. 14:34.1(B)(3). Therefore, a conviction for second degree battery requires proof of an "additional fact" or element, i.e. , "serious bodily injury" as statutorily defined, not required to prove the "battery" as contemplated under the aggravated burglary statute, La.