Barnes v. State, 269 So. 3d 415 (2018)
[…] 269 So. 3d 415

Edward BARNES a/k/a Edward Barnes III, Appellant
v.
STATE of Mississippi, Appellee

NO. 2017-KA-00691-COA

Court of Appeals of Mississippi.

June 5, 2018

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: OFFICE OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER BY: LISA D. COLLUMS

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE: OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL BY: KATY TAYLOR GERBER

BEFORE LEE, C.J., BARNES AND TINDELL, JJ.

BARNES, J., FOR THE COURT:

¶ 1. On July 13, 2015, Edward Barnes III was indicted for failure to register as a convicted sex offender, specifically that he violated Mississippi Code Annotated section 45-33-25(4)(a) (Rev. 2015), which prohibited him from residing "within three thousand (3,000) feet of ... a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school, a child care facility, a residential child-caring agency, a children's group care home or any playground, ballpark or other recreational facility utilized by persons under the age of eighteen (18) years."1 Although the initial indictment alleged *416Barnes was a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015), the State subsequently moved to amend the indictment to reflect habitual-offender status under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2015).