Enscor, LLC v. Morgan, 269 So. 3d 403 (2018)
[…] ¶ 12. However, the DOR argues that because Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-7(1) (Rev. 2010) provided for judicial review of a BTA ruling, Enscor was afforded an adequate remedy at law under that statute to challenge the appeal's involuntary withdrawal. To support its argument, the DOR cites Bankston , in which this Court upheld a chancery court's finding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the claimant had an adequate remedy at law under section 27-77-7(1). Bankston , 95 So.3d at 1278 (¶ 9). But unlike the present case, the appellant's ability to appeal in Bankston originated from Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-5(4) (Rev. 2005), which allowed for a taxpayer to appeal "the issue of whether a written appeal from the order of the Board was timely filed with the [State Tax] Commission."6 Id. at 1278 (¶ 8) (quoting section 27-77-5(4) ).7

¶ 13. Therefore, we find Bankston distinguishable.