Enscor, LLC v. Morgan, 269 So. 3d 403 (2018)
[…] (Emphasis added). The DOR instituted collections on the withholding tax assessment by enrolling a lien against Enscor.

¶ 5. Seeking relief, Enscor, along with Jeffrey and Cynthia Smith (the principals of Enscor), filed a complaint with the Hinds County Chancery Court on June *40722, 2016, against Ed Morgan, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the DOR.2 The action requested that the chancery court assume jurisdiction under Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-13-11 (Rev. 2004), which provides the chancery court with "jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers in any county, city, town[,] or village, to restrain the collection of taxes levied or attempted to be levied without authority of law." Determining whether jurisdiction is proper under section 11-13-11 requires the application of a three-part guideline by the chancery court: