Enscor, LLC v. Morgan, 269 So. 3d 403 (2018)
[…] BARNES, J., FOR THE COURT:

¶ 1. Enscor LLC (Enscor), a Tennessee-based general construction company licensed in Mississippi, was audited by the Mississippi Department of Revenue (DOR) for the tax period beginning April 1, 2011, and ending April 30, 2014. A notice of the audit was sent to Enscor via certified mail. Following the audit, the DOR issued Enscor a withholding tax assessment of $51,099.

¶ 2. On October 23, 2014, Enscor, through its attorney and authorized representative, James McGee Jr., appealed the assessment to the DOR's Board of Review pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-5(1) (Rev. 2010), which provides in part:

Any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of tax by the agency ... and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of the action, file an appeal in writing with the [B]oard of [R]eview requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail the relief requested and any other information that might be required by regulation.

McGee instructed the DOR to forward all further communications to his law office in Jackson, Mississippi. The Board of Review scheduled a hearing on the appeal for March 19, 2015, and mailed a letter to McGee's office on November 12, 2014, as notification of the hearing. The letter stated that the failure to appear at the hearing would constitute a withdrawal of the appeal and, once withdrawn, the assessment could not be appealed.1 On March 11, 2015, *406the DOR sent an email to Sandra Crosby, an employee with McGee's firm, as a courtesy reminder of the hearing.