Enscor, LLC v. Morgan, 269 So. 3d 403 (2018)
[…] Bankston , 95 So.3d at 1277-78 (¶ 7). Enscor claims that it "acted properly in filing its [p]etition under [ section] 11-13-11" and "satisfied the three-pronged analysis which sets forth the threshold criteria for the [c]hancery [c]ourt to exercise jurisdiction over this case."

¶ 11. The chancellor determined that Enscor had an adequate remedy at law, but Enscor contends it had no available remedy to challenge the involuntary withdrawal of its appeal. The basis for the chancellor's finding was the 2015 revision to section 27-77-5(8), which provided in part:

Once an appeal is withdrawn, whether voluntary or involuntary, the action from which the appeal was taken, whether a tax assessment, a denial of refund claim, a denial of waiver of tax penalty, or the denial of a claim to tax credits or incentives, or an order of the Board of Review, shall become final and not subject to further review by the Board of Review, the [BTA] or a court, other than as to the issue of whether a taxpayer's actions or inactions constituted a failure on the part of the taxpayer to prosecute his appeal . The agency shall then proceed in accordance with law based on such final action.

(Emphasis added). The parties do not dispute that the 2015 revision was not applicable in this case because the taxes were assessed in 2014.5 Rather, the present case *409is governed by the 2010 version of section 27-77-5(8), which stated that "[o]nce an appeal is withdrawn, whether voluntary or involuntary, the action from which the appeal was taken ... shall become final and not subject to further review by the [B ]oard of [R ]eview, the [BTA ] or a court ." (Emphasis added). See also Virk v. Miss.