Bosarge v. Bosarge, 267 So. 3d 868 (2018)
[…] The mother acknowledges that, in Alabama, children who attend schools must be immunized. See § 16-30-1, Ala. Code 1975 ("The State Health Officer is authorized, subject to the approval of the State Board of Health, to designate diseases against which children must be immunized or for which they must be tested prior to, or, in certain instances after entry into the schools of Alabama."). She states, however, that she may validly claim an exemption under the law for religious objections to immunization; the mother testified at the hearing that she intended to claim such an exemption. Section 16-30-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"The provisions of this chapter shall not apply if:
"(1) In the absence of an epidemic or immediate threat thereof, the parent or guardian of the child shall object thereto in writing on grounds that such immunization or testing conflicts with his religious tenets and practices ...."

The father questioned the mother regarding her decision not to vaccinate the child, but he did not request that the trial court require the mother to vaccinate the child. In its judgment, the trial court did not order the mother to have the child vaccinated.