Hathorne v. State, 267 So. 3d 798 (2018)
[…] Specifically, Hathorne *801claims that the indictment did not sufficiently charge him with drug trafficking, only simple possession. The indictment listed the charging statute as "Trafficking in Controlled Substance, Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(f)(2)(C)." The body of the indictment charged Hathorne with "knowingly, willfully, unlawfully, and feloniously possess[ing] thirty (30) grams or more of Ethylone, a Schedule I Controlled Substance, contrary to the form of the statute in such cases made and provided ...."

¶ 7. Section 41-29-139(f) provides:

(f) Trafficking . (1) Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2) "Trafficking in controlled substances" as used herein means:
....
(C) A violation of subsection (c) of this section involving thirty (30) or more grams or forty (40) or more dosage units of a Schedule I or II controlled substance except marijuana and synthetic cannabinoids ....

¶ 8. Section 41-29-139(f)(2)(C) references section 41-29-139(c), which states in part:

(c) Simple possession . It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.

¶ 9. Hathorne argues that the State was required to prove that he violated section 41-29-139(a), which prohibits the "transfer and possession with intent to transfer" controlled substances.