Cook v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 267 So. 3d 1175 (2018)
[…] See La. R.S. 15:1172. Louisiana Revised Statute 15:1172(E) provides that liberative prescription for any delictual action for injury or damages arising out of claims asserted by a prisoner in a complaint or grievance in an administrative remedy procedure (ARP) shall be suspended upon the filing of the complaint or grievance and shall continue to be suspended until the final agency decision is delivered. Thereafter, a party aggrieved by an agency decision may file a petition for judicial review in accordance with La. R.S. 15:1177. However, La. R.S. 15:1177(C)provides, in pertinent part:

This Section shall not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, however styled or captioned. Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original civil actions.

*1178After receiving a response from the prison determining that his grievance was unfounded on January 3, 2010, Cook filed a petition for judicial review of the prison's decision in the 19th JDC on April 10, 2010, which was within the one-year prescriptive period. However, the judicial review procedure does not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, as tort claims must be filed separately as original civil actions. See La. R.S. 15:1177(C) ; Garrison v. State ex rel. Department of Corrections, 10-1570, p. 2 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/25/11) (unpublished opinion).