Hall v. State, 266 So. 3d 759 (2016)
[…] It does, however, include the following footnote:

"Some worksheet offenses may be committed in multiple ways. For instance, Unlawful Manufacture of a Controlled Substance in the first degree must have a combination of two of seven identified elements. If a third of the seven elements is proven beyond a reasonable doubt and is an aggravating factor, the use of that element as an aggravating factor is not precluded."

Standard Manual 24 n. 4 (emphasis added).

Hall was convicted of unlawful distribution of a controlled substance, see § 13A-12-211(a), Ala.Code 1975. Section 13A-12-211(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V." Thus, neither of the enhancements provided for in §§ 13A-12-250 and -270 is a necessary element of the offense of unlawful distribution of a controlled substance, see § 13A-12-211(a).