Hall v. State, 266 So. 3d 759 (2016)
[…] Accordingly, Hall's arguments in this regard are without merit.

B.

In addition to prohibiting the use of a "necessary element" as an aggravating factor, the Standards Manual prohibits the use of "[w]orksheet scoring factors for the most serious offense." Standards Manual 24. Hall argues that this prohibition applies to the enhancements provided in §§ 13A-12-250 and -270. Hall cites § 12-25-34(c), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that the proposed sentencing ranges for the voluntary guidelines (which preceded the presumptive sentencing standards) were to include "historically based sentence ranges, including all applicable statutory minimums and sentence enhancement provisions, including the Habitual Felony Offender Act, with adjustments made to reflect current sentencing policies." In Hall's view, § 12-25-34(c) makes the enhancements under §§ 13A-12-250 and

-270 "worksheet scoring factors" and, therefore, excludes those provisions from being used as aggravating factors under the presumptive standards. We disagree.