Kelley v. Finley, 266 So. 3d 756 (2018)
[…] See D.C.S. v. L.B., 84 So.3d 954, 957 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (" ' "[T]his Court is duty bound to notice ex mero motu the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction." ' " (quoting Baldwin Cty. v. Bay Minette, 854 So.2d 42, 45 (Ala. 2003), quoting in turn Stamps v. Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Educ., 642 So.2d 941, 945 n.2 (Ala. 1994) ) ). After reviewing the record and considering the parties' letter briefs and the relevant law, we conclude that the district court's judgment was not a final judgment that would support an appeal to the circuit court.

Section 12-12-70(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, or, if the appeal is to an appellate court, within the time prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure where applicable, together with security for costs as required by law or rule."

(Emphasis added.) Additionally, § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 12-12-72[, Ala. Code 1975,] and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120[, Ala.