Kelley v. Finley, 266 So. 3d 756 (2018)
[…] Section 12-12-70(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, or, if the appeal is to an appellate court, within the time prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure where applicable, together with security for costs as required by law or rule."

(Emphasis added.) Additionally, § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 12-12-72[, Ala. Code 1975,] and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120[, Ala. Code 1975,] all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo." (Emphasis added.)

"A judgment is nonfinal if it fails to adjudicate all the claims between the parties, see Wright v. Wright, 882 So.2d 361, 363 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003), and '[a] nonfinal judgment will not support an appeal.' Dzwonkowski v.