E.D. v. Lee Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 266 So. 3d 740 (2018)
[…] CV-17-163 ("the PFA action"). The record contains an order entered in the PFA action, awarding the mother temporary custody of the child and providing that the child could not visit the father. See § 12-15-138, Ala. Code 1975 ("The juvenile court, at any time after a dependency petition has been filed, or on an emergency basis, may enter an order of protection or restraint to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding."). After a hearing in the dependency action, the juvenile court entered a judgment adjudicating the child dependent as to the father and awarding sole legal and physical custody of the child to the mother.