E.D. v. Lee Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 266 So. 3d 740 (2018)
[…] Civ. App. 1996).'
" J.S.M. v. P.J., 902 So.2d 89, 95 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004). This court has stated that clear and convincing evidence is
" ' "[e]vidence that, when weighed against evidence in opposition, will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm conviction as to each essential element of the claim and a high probability as to the correctness of the conclusion. Proof by clear and convincing evidence requires a level of proof greater than a preponderance of the evidence or the substantial weight of the evidence, but less than beyond a reasonable doubt."
" '§ 6-11-20[ (b) ](4), Ala. Code 1975.'
" L.M. v. D.D.F., 840 So.2d 171, 179 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002)."

L.A.C. v. T.S.C., 8 So.3d 322, 326-27 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008).

A "dependent child" is defined in § 12-15-102(8)a. as "[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:

"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301[Ala. Code 1975,] or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.