E.D. v. Lee Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 266 So. 3d 740 (2018)
[…] After a hearing in the dependency action, the juvenile court entered a judgment adjudicating the child dependent as to the father and awarding sole legal and physical custody of the child to the mother.

We first consider whether the juvenile court properly exercised subject-matter jurisdiction over the dependency action. "We review the legal question of subject-matter jurisdiction de novo." T.K. v. M.G., 82 So.3d 1, 3 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (citing Hill v. Hill, 89 So.3d 116, 117-18 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010) ). Section 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision. A dependency action shall not include a custody dispute between parents."

The pleading that initiated the dependency action was not filed by the mother or the father as a custody dispute; rather, it was filed by DHR, alleging that the child is dependent as to the father.