Richardson v. Chambless, 266 So. 3d 684 (2018)
[…] See id. (noting that " ' "[a] fraudulent conveyance is valid as to all the world except creditors of the grantor" ' " and, thus, that a fraudulent-transfer *689claimant has no viable claim unless the claimant "fit[s] within the definition of a creditor in the [AFTA]" (quoting Woodard v. Funderburk, 846 So.2d 363, 366 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002), quoting in turn Bank of Lexington v. Jones, 456 So.2d 784, 785 (Ala. 1984) (interpreting the predecessor statute to the AFTA) (emphasis added) ) ). See also §§ 8-9A-4 and -5, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor" and detailing the circumstances under which such a transfer is deemed fraudulent (emphasis added) ). Thus, Richardson has a potentially viable fraudulent-transfer claim against Rosemarie only if he is a creditor of Ben's.