Veitch v. Vowell, 266 So. 3d 678 (2018)
[…] Steve Marshall, the Attorney General for the State of Alabama, appeared in the action after being served because the constitutionality of a legislative act was being challenged and filed a motion requesting that the trial court set aside the restraining order. Vowell also asked the trial court for the same relief and to dismiss Veitch's action.1 On April 20, 2018, the trial court entered a judgment setting aside the restraining order and dismissing the action.

In its judgment, the trial court stated that, under § 17-16-44, Ala. Code 1975, it lacked jurisdiction to grant the relief Veitch had requested. That statute, known as the "jurisdiction-stripping statute," provides:

"No jurisdiction exists in or shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any proceeding for ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute; and any injunction, process, or order from any judge or court, whereby the results of any election are sought to be inquired into, questioned, or affected, or whereby any certificate of election is sought to be inquired into or questioned, save as may be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute, shall be null and void and shall not be enforced by any officer or obeyed by any person. If any judge or other officer hereafter undertakes to fine or in any wise deal with any person for disobeying any such prohibited injunction, process, or order, such attempt shall be null and void, and an appeal shall lie forthwith therefrom *682to the Supreme Court then sitting, or next to sit, without bond, and such proceedings shall be suspended by force of such appeal; and the notice to be given of such appeal shall be 14 days."

The trial court relied on Rice v. Chapman, 51 So.3d 281 (Ala. 2010).