Miller v. State, 264 So. 3d 907 (2017)
[…] Cr. Law, §§ 211a, 211c, 211d.' Tally, 102 Ala. at 68, 15 So. 722."

Payne v. State, 487 So.2d 256, 261-62 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986).

Section 13A-4-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement."

With regard to double jeopardy, this Court has explained:

"The Supreme Court of the United States has held that the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment contains three protections: 'It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal.