Miller v. State, 264 So. 3d 907 (2017)
[…] "....
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."

Currently, there is no distinction between principals and accessories under Alabama law. See, e.g., Faircloth v. State, 471 So.2d 485, 489 (Ala. Crim. App. 1984), aff'd, 471 So.2d 493 (Ala. 1985) ("Alabama Code § 13A-2-23 (1975) continues the long recognized abolition of the distinction between principals and accessories in Alabama."). Section 13A-2-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:
"(1) He procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; or
"(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense; or
"(3) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, he fails to make an effort he is legally required to make."

With regard to the concept of complicity, this Court has stated: