Miller v. State, 264 So. 3d 907 (2017)
[…] Therefore, his motion for a mistrial was untimely and was not properly preserved for appellate review.

*912However, Miller argued in his written motion for a mistrial that he could not be convicted of both first-degree robbery and conspiracy to commit first-degree robbery under § 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975. We agree.

Section 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he ... is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section 13A-8-43(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, states:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"....
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."

Currently, there is no distinction between principals and accessories under Alabama law. See, e.g., Faircloth v. State, 471 So.2d 485, 489 (Ala. Crim.