Miller v. State, 264 So. 3d 907 (2017)
[…] Miller indicated several times that he was satisfied with the jury instructions, and he did not raise the claim that he was entitled to a mistrial until after the jury had retired to deliberate. Therefore, his motion for a mistrial was untimely and was not properly preserved for appellate review.

*912However, Miller argued in his written motion for a mistrial that he could not be convicted of both first-degree robbery and conspiracy to commit first-degree robbery under § 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975. We agree.

Section 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he ... is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section 13A-8-43(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, states:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"....