Miller v. State, 264 So. 3d 907 (2017)
[…] However, it is clear that the Legislature intended that both constitute murder, a single offense carrying a single sentence."

262 So.3d at 1285-86.

In the present case, the legislative intent concerning whether a defendant could be convicted of first-degree robbery and conspiracy to commit first-degree robbery based on the same conduct is clear. Section 13A-1-8(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975, states the following:

"(b) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
"....
"(2) One offense consists of only a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other."

Miller's conviction for first-degree robbery was obtained based on the theory that he aided and abetted his co-conspirator, Thomas, in the commission of the offense.