Tuggle v. Ala. Sec'y of State John Merrill & Dir. of Elections Ed Packard) (Ex parte Merrill), 264 So. 3d 855 (2018)
[…] Further, there is no reasonable chance for success on the merits because the Secretary of State is not empowered to order that electronic voting machines be set in a particular fashion as the plaintiffs requested-instead, the local probate judge is the chief elections official in each county, and the Secretary of State offers only "guidance" to local election officials and could merely request-not order-that local election officials preserve the digital ballot images. See Ala. Code 1975, § 17-1-3 (providing that "[t]he Secretary of State is the chief elections official in the state and shall provide uniform guidance for election activities" and that "[t]he judge of probate is the chief elections official of the county"). Thus, the defendants argue, there is no recourse for any failure to comply with an order issued by the Secretary of State, like the one ordered to be sent by the trial court.