J.E. v. Jackson Pub. Sch. Dist., 264 So. 3d 786 (2018)
[…] ¶ 22. As stated, the trial judge, sitting as the fact finder, was charged with weighing the testimony and judging the credibility of the witnesses. We cannot find the trial court manifestly erred in finding that JPS did what was required to minimize foreseeable risks. Further, there is no evidence that T.H.'s leaving class or his and A.C.'s entering a bathroom and engaging in a sexual encounter was foreseeable. This issue is without merit.

III. Whether JPS failed to hold T.H. to "strict account."

¶ 23. Section 37-9-69 states that "superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess." (Emphasis added). The plaintiffs argue that JPS knew T.H. had a history of violence and failed to hold him to "strict account."