Bitetzakis v. Bitetzakis, 264 So. 3d 297 (2019)
[…] We agree.

Generally, "[t]he primary consideration in construing a will is the intent of the testator." Allen v. Dalk, 826 So.2d 245, 247 (Fla. 2002) (citing Elliott v. Krause, 531 So.2d 74, 75 (Fla. 1987) ). However, "when testamentary intent is contained in a will, it can only be effectuated if the will has been validly executed" in strict compliance with section 732.502, Florida Statutes. Id. (emphasis added). Section 732.502(1)(a) dictates that in order to properly execute a will, the testator "must sign the will at the end" or else the testator's name "must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction."

In this case, the probate court erred because the evidence does not establish that the decedent signed at the end of the will or directed another to subscribe his name in his stead.