As to the second line of cases, while there may be some allure to treating the "some-evidence-no-evidence" distinction that has emanated from Sas v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n, 112 So.3d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) -and that has been subsequently repeated, recited, and clarified in various district courts of appeal decisions-as if it were a binding, unwavering rule on remand going forward in similar cases, it is no such thing. It cannot be. First, to so hold would be to elevate a common law didacticism above a legislative pronouncement of discretion. See § 59.35 ("An appellate court may , in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record or upon a part of such issues only." (emphasis added) ); Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tepper, 2 So.3d 209, 213 (Fla. 2009) ("This Court does not question the wisdom of a statute but instead applies the statute according to the Legislature's direction."); cf. Barrow v.