At least on the basis of what our opinions say, "that is a foreclosure rule" may be the only answer we are able to give for not extending it. But that answer is not going to be a credible or persuasive one.
Spencer v. Ditech Fin., LLC, 242 So.3d 1189, 1195 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018) (Salario, J., concurring). It is, in short, a problem that merits attention.
B.
There is actually a statute that touches on the scope of appellate remand, one that has been in the books for more than a century, see ch. 6467, § 1, Laws of Fla. (1913), though it seldom gets mentioned any more. Section 59.35, Florida Statutes (2018), provides in pertinent part:
An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record or upon a part of such issues only.
This statute, the Florida Supreme Court held, "is not mandatory, it is directory." Webb Furniture Co. v. Everett, 105 Fla. 292, 141 So. 115, 116 (1932) (addressing prior version of statute).