Strong v. State, 263 So. 3d 199 (2019)
[…] We affirm his convictions without further discussion. However, because we agree with Strong that the trial judge fundamentally erred when she injected Strong's failure to show remorse as a factor in sentencing, we vacate the sentences and remand for resentencing before a different judge.

Strong testified at trial that he did not touch the victim and essentially was not present when the victim was injured. The jury found otherwise, and the trial judge deferred sentencing. At this later hearing, Strong's counsel very briefly argued one statutory ground under section 921.0026(2), Florida Statutes (2015), for a downward departure sentence. Notably, Strong did not seek a departure sentence on the basis that the "offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant *200has shown remorse." See § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (2015).

Strong also spoke at his sentencing and steadfastly maintained his innocence.