Rosales v. Michelin N. Am., Inc., 262 So. 3d 972 (2018)
[…] Since an exception of no cause of action was never raised, it is presumed a proper *975cause of action was stated against ONG and CarsforSale and further that they were transacting business in the State of Louisiana, which allegations met the requirements of La. R.S. 13:3201 A (1), the Long Arm Statute.5

ONG and CarsforSale were foreign corporations not licensed in the State of Louisiana and had not appointed agents for service of process. As a result, the plaintiff filed suit in Orleans Parish, his domicile pursuant to the provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 42(5) which provides as follows:

The general rules of venue are that an action against:

* * * *
(5) A foreign corporation or a foreign limited liability company not licensed to do business in the state, or a nonresident who has not appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, other than a foreign or alien insurer, shall be brought in the parish of the plaintiff's domicile or in a parish where the process may be, and subsequently is, served on the defendant.

Defendant, Carmax, is a foreign corporation licensed to do business in Louisiana. Therefore, the provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 73 A apply. The article provides:

A. An action against joint or solidary obligors may be brought in a parish of proper venue, under Article 42 only, as to any obligor who is made a defendant provided that an action for the recovery of damages for an offense or quasi-offense against joint or solidary obligors may be brought in the parish where the plaintiff is domiciled if the parish of plaintiff's domicile would be a parish of proper venue against any defendant under either Article 76 or R.S. 13:3203.

Accordingly, at the time the petition was filed, venue was proper in Orleans Parish as to Carmax pursuant to the provisions of La.