Bandy v. Scrushy (Ex parte Scrushy), 262 So. 3d 638 (2018)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the circuit court had the power to enforce its prior orders and to void the May 23, 2017, special election, which, the court found, had not been ordered in strict compliance with the State's election laws. To this extent, the circuit court correctly directed Mayor Daniel and the Town council members to meet on July 10, 2017, to conduct business and, more specifically, to follow this State's election laws in ordering a special election to fill the vacant council seat in District A or otherwise to be subject to contempt proceedings. See § 12-1-7, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that "[e]very court shall have the power ... to compel obedience to its judgments, orders and process and to orders of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding therein"). See also McMorrough v. McMorrough, 930 So.2d 511, 516 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005) (noting that "Alabama law is well established that a trial court has the power to enforce its judgment and to enter such orders as may be necessary to render a judgment effective"); and Grayson v.