Bandy v. Scrushy (Ex parte Scrushy), 262 So. 3d 638 (2018)
[…] On May 26, 2017, the electors filed a "second motion to enforce prior orders," asking the circuit court to declare the May 23, 2017, special election invalid on the basis that the Town's governing body was usurped of its mandatory role in ordering the special election. Specifically, the electors asserted that the Town's governing body failed to comply with § 11-46-21(b), which states, in part, that "[s]pecial elections shall be held on the second or fourth Tuesday of any month when ordered by the municipal governing body." (Emphasis added.) The electors further asserted that, pursuant to § 11-46-27(a), Ala. Code 1975, the Town's governing body or a majority thereof "must ... appoint from the qualified electors of the respective wards or voting districts officers to hold the election." The electors finally asserted that, in this case, it was legally impossible for the Town's governing body to order the special election because Mayor Daniel and Council Member Payton refused to attend council meetings, thereby denying a quorum of the council to order the special election and/or