Cubitt v. State, 261 So. 3d 496 (2016)
[…] Hall v. State, 203 So.3d 1277, 1281 (Ala. Cri m. App. 2015). "On the trial of a defendant charged with larceny, where there is some evidence descriptive of the stolen property which is substantially conformable to the description alleged in the indictment, and nowhere contradictory thereof, the identity of the stolen property is a matter addressed peculiarly and solely to the jury, and in such case there is no fatal variance between the allegata and the probata." Brooks v. State, 151 Ga.App. 384, 385, 259 S.E.2d 743, 744 (1979) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Section 13A-8-2(a)(1)-(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines the relevant forms of theft of property as:

"(a) A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she:
"(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property; [or]
"(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property."

At trial, the State established that Cubitt devised a simple scheme to deceive Best Buy and to obtain merchandise at a greatly discounted price.