Eckols v. 21st Century Centennial Ins. Co., 260 So. 3d 1123 (2018)
[…] Thus, Appellant argued that application of the policy's definitions rendered the exclusion provision relied upon by 21st Century ambiguous because Appellant's motorcycle was not a "four wheel vehicle." The trial court rejected Appellant's argument and found that Appellant's claim was barred by the aforesaid exclusion provision.

Section 627.727(9)(d), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that insurers may offer policies for UM coverage containing provisions that do "not apply to the named insured or family members residing in her or his household who are injured while occupying any vehicle owned by such insureds for which uninsured motorist coverage was not purchased." However, while insurers are not allowed to provide less UM coverage than required by section 627.727, they are free to provide more coverage than the statute requires. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Morrison , 574 So.2d 1063, 1065 (Fla. 1990).