Baden v. Baden, 260 So. 3d 1108 (2018)
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Fla. State Racing Comm'n v. McLaughlin, 102 So.2d 574, 575-76 (Fla. 1958) ). Indeed, "[w]henever possible, we must avoid construing legal text as 'mere surplusage.' " Id. (quoting Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins. of N.Y., 840 So.2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003) ).

Against this backdrop, we first address the daughters' argument that section 736.0201 affords the trial court discretion to maintain ongoing jurisdiction of the action their father brought and attempted to voluntarily dismiss.

The plain and unambiguous language of section 736.0201(1) mandates that, with three exceptions not relevant here, judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall be governed by Florida Rules of Civil Procedure as follows: "Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) and s. 736.0206, judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall be commenced by filing a complaint and shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure." § 736.0201(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature has set forth in no uncertain terms that, absent the exceptions found in subsections (5) and (6) and section 736.0206, the judicial proceedings shall be bound by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.

The trial court, however, set forth an additional exception, separate from those enumerated by the legislature, to the mandatory application of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure pursuant to section 736.0201. That is, the trial court ruled that it maintained jurisdiction over Mr. Baden's operative complaint pursuant to subsection 736.0201(3), which states that "[a] trust is *1113not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court." (Emphasis added.) Relying on that provision, the trial court reasoned that Mr.