By its own terms, the statute applies only if a "driver license has been revoked,"
[…] Willie Floyd is what state law calls a "habitual traffic offender." See § 322.264, Fla. Stat. (2014). When an officer pulled him over for going nearly double the speed limit, the officer discovered that Floyd's license had been suspended or revoked some fifteen times-and that it was still revoked. The State charged Floyd with violating section 322.34(5), which provides that "[a]ny person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to [the habitual traffic offender statute] and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree." He was convicted and sentenced to 33.5 months in prison.
By its own terms, the statute applies only if a "driver license has been revoked,"
*938id. , and the Florida Supreme Court has confirmed that the statute does not apply to those who never had a license in the first place, State v.